With many people turning to natural skincare, the essential oil market is absolutely booming. Used for centuries to treat illnesses ranging from eczema to anxiety, essential oils have proven to be quite effectively anecdotally.
Table of Contents
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil, a type of popular carrier oil, has been especially well loved in the skincare world due to its deeply moisturizing properties and ability to act as a carrier for other oils like tea tree and lavender.
Extracted from the seed of the jojoba shrub, jojoba oil has a more waxy, thick texture than other carrier oils like sweet almond or coconut oils.
The waxy substance is thought to mimic the texture of human sebum, making it a good choice for treating the skin since the consistency will mesh well with what your face typically experiences, helping prevent the pore clogging that can happen with heavier oils.
It is also said that jojoba oil’s unique texture helps other skin products, including medications, sink in more easily, making it a great addition to almost any skincare routine.
So, Does it Actually Work?
It definitely does! Used for centuries in Native American tribes in skin applications, it was not until researchers began studying the oil in 2011 that the scientific basis for its effectiveness was discovered.
Jojoba oil actually helps boost collagen production in your skin when applied topically, promoting your skin’s elasticity. Collagen is necessary in skin healing; it is what allows your skin to “bounce back” when stretched or injured.
Additionally, the oil delivers a powerful punch of vitamin E. Over eighty percent of the vitamin E found in jojoba oil is gamma-tocopherol, a variety that is typically missing in European and American diets. The oil is not a fat like many other similar oils, making it great for long term use since it will not go rancid if sitting at room temperature, as well.
Due to its unique texture, it will not provoke oil production. Oil overabundance is one of the leading causes of acne breakouts; some oils can cause your body to produce more oil in response to the application, counteracting any benefits of the initial treatment.
How to Use It
One easy way to use jojoba oil is to simply apply it by itself. Just apply a few drops to your fingers and massage it into your face and neck gently until it is fully absorbed. Alternatively, you could opt to mix a bit into your moisturizer.
This will help deeply soften your skin and make a fantastic pre-acne treatment since well moisturized skin will be more accepting of medications. Some people even mix the jojoba with straight vitamin E to really amp up the moisture factor in their skin, which is certainly worth a shot.
If you have acne on your body, a jojoba oil bath may be the answer to your prayers. Just run a nice, warm bath and add a few tablespoons of jojoba oil directly into the water. If you want a full spa experience you can add in some tea tree, lavender, or saw palmetto oil to help add a little extra acne treatment to your tub.
Once the bath is full, just climb in and let yourself unwind and soak. The warm water will help the oils sink in and treat your skin while the jojoba moisturizes everything. Many people choose this option since it is quite luxurious and comfortable; even if you do not have body acne it can be really soothing and nice so feel free to give it a try!
Jojoba oil makes a good spot treatment, as well. You can mix a little bit of salicylic acid or tea tree oil into your jojoba and apply it to an acne spot. Since it is known to promote wound healing due to its ability to help skin cells bind together after being seperated, the oil is believed to assist in generally aiding the reconnection of broken skin.
This could also make it an effective solution for those who struggle with acne scarring, especially since it is quite high in vitamin E.
In general, jojoba oil is great for mixing with other oils. It is a nearly perfect carrier oil, making it a fantastic choice for treating your skin with natural oils. Some people even mix matcha, a known anti-redness agent, into jojoba to make a sort of do it yourself serum.
You can also make oil infusions by soaking skin health promoting additives like rose petals, lavender sprigs, or pretty much any other solid in the oil for a few days then straining it out. As an added bonus, jojoba’s lack of a strong smell means that your additive of choice will likely shine through, creating a lightly scented skin elixir.
Are There Any Risks?
In short, not really. Of course, some people are allergic to jojoba oil and will experience rashes or, in severe cases, anaphylaxis, but for the most part jojoba oil is completely safe and beneficial. To avoid the potential of any unexpected reactions, check a small area of skin twenty four hours before applying it to your face to ensure it is safe for your personal biochemistry.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, always check with a medical professional before you begin any new oil or treatment. Generally, jojoba is listed as safe during pregnancy but it is always best to double check.
With its deeply moisturizing and vitamin rich presence, jojoba oil is a great addition to almost any skincare routine. If you have acne or scarring, this natural alternative to medications and professional treatments just might be the key to clear, blemish free skin.