What Is Jojoba Oil?
With many people turning to natural skincare, the essential oil market is absolutely booming. Used for centuries to treat illnesses ranging from eczema to anxiety, essential oils have proven to be quite effectively anecdotally.
Jojoba oil, a type of popular carrier oil, has been especially well loved in the skincare world due to its deeply moisturizing properties and ability to act as a carrier for other oils like tea tree and lavender.
Extracted from the seed of the jojoba shrub, jojoba oil has a more waxy, thick texture than other carrier oils like sweet almond or coconut oils.
The waxy substance is thought to mimic the texture of human sebum, making it a good choice for treating the skin since the consistency will mesh well with what your face typically experiences, helping prevent the pore clogging that can happen with heavier oils.
It is also said that jojoba oil’s unique texture helps other skin products, including medications, sink in more easily, making it a great addition to almost any skincare routine.